May 6, 2010 Ballot

Election Results posted at 10:25 PM

Bold indicates winner.

Position

Term

Candidate

Votes

Town Clerk 3 years

Paula M. Burke

Jack Armitage

763

270

Water Commissioner 3 years Richard L. Stone
468
John V. Bermudez
348
Mark F. Gallagher
147
Road Commissioner 3 years Philip G. Knowles
543
George D. Anderson
470
Assessor
3 years

Lynn Conant

Boyd Jackson

143

18

Moderator 1 year John P. Kinhan
786
Selectman 3 years

Karen A. Dow

Eldon Goodhue

456

584

School Committee 3 years; Two positions open Jeanine P. Cunniff
720
Gordon C. Spater       599
Regional District School Committee 3 years Lawrence Lindquist
807
Commissioner of Trust Funds 3 years Barbara Booth
821
Library Trustee 3 years; Two positions open Sean P. Cunniff
722
Michael P. Massaro
683
Housing Authority 5 years Gerald J. Buckley
838
Park and Cemetery Commissioner 3 years Robert E. Benjamin
781
Planning Board 3 years; two positions open Janice B. Ablon
724
Gregor Smith
717


Ballot Question Vote
Shall the Town of Topsfield be allowed to assess an additional $104,307 in real estate and personal property taxes for the purpose of funding the Police Liability Training ($8,502); Police School Resource Officer ($7,805); Road, Bridge and Sidewalk Reconstruction and Maintenance ($25,000), and the Town's Assessment for the Masconomet Regional School District ($63,000), for the fiscal year beginning July first, two thousand and ten?

Yes

547

No 

541

Shall the Town of Topsfield be allowed to assess an additional $93,500 in real estate and personal property taxes for the purpose of funding the purchase and equipping of a new 4x4 cruiser for the Police Department ($35,500), the purchase of a 15 lead defibrillator for the Fire Department ($28,000), replacement of exterior doors for the Proctor School for the School Department ($7,000) and the lease purchase of a Dump/Plow/Sander/Wing Truck for the Highway Department ($23,000), for the fiscal year beginning July first, two thousand and ten?

Yes

487

No

601 

Town Calendar

Tuesday, September 16
10:30 am : Essex NS Agri. & Tech. School Dist-Negotiating Sub
Wednesday, September 17
7:30 am : Board of Road Commissioners
8:30 am : Crest - Board of Directors
8:45 am : Board of Assessors
10:00 am : NE Mass Mosquito Control
6:00 pm : Masco Regional School Comm. - Communications SubCo
7:30 pm : Elementary School Committee
Monday, September 22
7:00 pm : Finance Committee
7:30 pm : Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, September 23
8:00 pm : Zoning Board of Appeals
Wednesday, September 24
3:30 pm : Masco Regional School Comm.-Tutors Negotiation
7:00 pm : Conservation Commission
Friday, September 26
8:45 am : Board of Assessors

Recycling Calendar

Wednesday, September 17
7:00 am : Zone 1 | Details
Thursday, September 18
7:00 am : Zone 2 | Details
Friday, September 19
7:00 am : Zone 3 | Details

Community Events

No Events