May 5, 2016 Results

OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

Position

Term

Candidate

Votes

Moderator

1 year

one position

Stephen T.Whelan 1109
Selectman

3 years

one position

A. Richard Gandt  725
Mark B. Lyons  752
Elementary School Committee

3 years

two positions

Katrina Alexis Frere  787
Josiah Grimes  620
Daniel Mark Pallotta  621
Assessors 3 years Lynn A. Conant 1119
2 years Robert E. Kanter 1067
Commissioner of Trust Funds 3 years Thomas P. Walsh 1081
Housing Authority 5 years Rose M. David 1068
Library Trustee

3 years

two positions

Gail Bryson  969
Brook Spater 1012
Park & Cemetery Commissioner 3 years Robert E. Benjamin 1090
Planning Board 3 years two positions Jeanine P.Cunniff  981
Joseph D. Geller 1004
2 years C. Josh Rownd 1039
Regional District School Committee

3 years

one position

William J. Hodges  705
LeeAnne Powers  535
Road Commissioner 3 years Philip G.  Knowles  1099
Water Commissioner 3 years Richard L. Stone  1099


QUESTION ONE:

YES - 746

NO  -733

Shall the Town of Topsfield be allowed to exempt from the provisions of proposition two and one-half, so-called, the amounts required to pay for the bond issued in order to design, remodel, reconstruct and make extraordinary repairs to the Town Hall, including design and construction of an addition and payment of all other incidental and related costs?

QUESTION TWO:

YES - 962

NO  -562

Shall the Town of Topsfield be allowed to assess an additional $140,000 in real estate and personal property taxes for the purpose of funding the general operating budget for the elementary schools for the fiscal year beginning July first two thousand and sixteen?

Town Calendar

Thursday, February 23
7:30 pm : Board of Health
Monday, February 27
6:30 am : Parks and Cemeteries Commission
8:30 am : Essex Regional Retirement System
10:15 am : TRIAD
6:00 pm : Library Board of Trustees
7:00 pm : Finance Committee
7:30 pm : Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, February 28
8:00 pm : Zoning Board of Appeals
Wednesday, March 1
5:15 pm : Essex Technical High School-General Advisory Comm.
6:00 pm : Essex Technical HS-Program Advisory Comm Mtgs
Tuesday, March 7
7:30 pm : Planning Board
Wednesday, March 8
8:00 am : Town Hall Building Committee
5:00 pm : Board of Selectmen
7:00 pm : Conservation Commission

Recycling Calendar

Wednesday, March 1
7:00 am : Recycling
Thursday, March 2
7:00 am : Recycling
Friday, March 3
7:00 am : Recycling

Community Events

No Events